headlessreviews.blogspot.com
headless reviews: 2013 film countdown, part 7: two and a half mehs
http://headlessreviews.blogspot.com/2014/01/2013-film-countdown-part-7-two-and-half.html
Thursday, 30 January 2014. 2013 film countdown, part 7: two and a half mehs. The older films I saw this year were, for the most part, average at worst. I'd say only the last two on this list were films I disliked with any passion, so I'm literally figuratively scraping the bottom of the barrel here. Pre-2013 films: bottom 5. A woman (Julianne Moore) suspects her husband (Liam Neeson) on cheating on her and hires a prostitute (Amanda Seyfried) to spy on her. 4) Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter. No wait, wr...
headlessreviews.blogspot.com
headless reviews: September 2007
http://headlessreviews.blogspot.com/2007_09_01_archive.html
Sunday, 30 September 2007. Being a short film, this was preceded by four other short films. I shall give a quick review each in the order shown. 17ko no Kukan to Ippiki no Ujimushi de Kosei Sareta Sakuhin. A Story Constructed of 17 Pieces of Space and One Maggot. This follows the adventures of a man who has been reincarnated as a maggot. Very quirky, I liked it. De-Orbited: Like a Scale in Zero Gravity. Yoru Naka no San-Ji. An over-the-top action flick about a group of assassins who take out an entire fa...
headlessreviews.blogspot.com
headless reviews: 2013 film countdown, part 4: the final countdown
http://headlessreviews.blogspot.com/2013/12/2013-film-countdown-part-4-final.html
Monday, 23 December 2013. 2013 film countdown, part 4: the final countdown. Alright. This is it. Oh, and I guess I should write about my top 5 films of 2013 as well. 2013 in film: top 5. Apparently, director Guillermo del Toro couldn't get a live action Neon Genesis. Movie going so he made his own giant robots vs. giant monsters flick instead. The dialogue and acting in this is not the best, but it does carry a certain charm, like action movies of old. Idris Elba is good as Stacker Pentecost, head ho...
headlessreviews.blogspot.com
headless reviews: December 2013
http://headlessreviews.blogspot.com/2013_12_01_archive.html
Monday, 23 December 2013. 2013 film countdown, part 4: the final countdown. Alright. This is it. Oh, and I guess I should write about my top 5 films of 2013 as well. 2013 in film: top 5. Apparently, director Guillermo del Toro couldn't get a live action Neon Genesis. Movie going so he made his own giant robots vs. giant monsters flick instead. The dialogue and acting in this is not the best, but it does carry a certain charm, like action movies of old. Idris Elba is good as Stacker Pentecost, head ho...
headlessreviews.blogspot.com
headless reviews: February 2014
http://headlessreviews.blogspot.com/2014_02_01_archive.html
Saturday, 15 February 2014. 2013 film countdown, finale. My top 5 non-2013 films of 2013 are all named after someone. There's the secret of success, folks! More fun stats at the bottom so as to avoid further countdown spoilers. Pre-2013 films: top 5. 5) The Godfather Part II. We start off with a film that is both a sequel and a prequel. Cop that, George Lucas. I'll get more into later in the list) was the addition of the Vito Corleone flashback story. It brought a new dimension to the character in te...
headlessreviews.blogspot.com
headless reviews: 2013 film countdown, part 3: intermission
http://headlessreviews.blogspot.com/2013/12/2013-film-countdown-part-3-intermission.html
Sunday, 22 December 2013. 2013 film countdown, part 3: intermission. Speaking of which, I'd also like to note that what I mean by "2013" is that it was either a 2013 release, or a 2012 release that I saw at the movies in 2013, so there is a fair bit of overlap, especially when it comes to the Oscar-nominated ones. 2013 in film: highlights. Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen. Tarantino's entry into the Djangoverse, with Jamie Foxx as Django Freeman, a freed slave who seeks to rescue his wife from slavers....
headlessreviews.blogspot.com
headless reviews: 2013 film countdown, part 2: electric boogaloo
http://headlessreviews.blogspot.com/2013/12/2013-film-countdown-part-2-electric.html
Thursday, 12 December 2013. 2013 film countdown, part 2: electric boogaloo. Time for some bad films. Here are the best of the worst of 2013. 2013 in film: bottom 5. 5) The Act of Killing. We start off with a documentary that follows Indonesian death squad leaders as they recreate their mass killings on film. Kudos to director Joshua Oppenheimer for taking on this project, but sadly the film falls flat. 4) Star Trek Into Darkness. And its spin-off series growing up ( Deep Space Nine. Being my personal fav...
headlessreviews.blogspot.com
headless reviews: October 2007
http://headlessreviews.blogspot.com/2007_10_01_archive.html
Monday, 22 October 2007. Based on Dennis Lehane's novel of the same name, Gone Baby Gone. Is about the search for a 4-year-old Amanda McCready (Madeline O'Brien) who has been kidnapped. Missing persons private detectives Patrick Kenzie (Casey Affleck) and his partner (Michelle Monaghan) are hired to investigate the kidnapping alongside police Detectives Remy Bressant (Ed Harris) and Nick Poole (John Ashton) despite the objections of police Chief Doyle (Morgan Freeman). Sunday, 21 October 2007. Barrow, Al...
headlessreviews.blogspot.com
headless reviews: 2013 film countdown, part 6: for a few movies more
http://headlessreviews.blogspot.com/2014/01/2013-film-countdown-part-6-for-few.html
Saturday, 18 January 2014. 2013 film countdown, part 6: for a few movies more. I'll preface this post by noting that I saw a total of 100 films in 2013, which is a record for me. Not nearly as much as that crazy cat, Jez. His goal this year is to watch 365 films he hasn't seen before. I think I'll be saner and just try to exceed 100. And now for some older films that I saw in 2013. Mostly, I have good things to say. Sergio Leone's Dollars Trilogy. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly. A Fistful of Dollars.