sickalbums.blogspot.com
These Albums are Sick: Alkaline Trio - My Shame is True
http://sickalbums.blogspot.com/2013/07/alkaline-trio-my-shame-is-true.html
Thursday, July 18, 2013. Alkaline Trio - My Shame is True. 1 She Lied to the FBI. 2 I Wanna be a Warhol. 3 I'm Only Here to Disappoint. 4 Kiss You to Death. 5 The Temptation of St. Anthony. 6 I, Pessimist. 8 The Torture Doctor. 10 One Last Dance. 12 Until Death do Us Part. Stream it here on Youtube. And buy it on vinyl)! Nice blog. come to my www.bassnude.blogspot.com. December 18, 2014 at 1:29 PM. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom). Alkaline Trio - My Shame is True. Best music on the web:.
sickalbums.blogspot.com
These Albums are Sick: April 2010
http://sickalbums.blogspot.com/2010_04_01_archive.html
Friday, April 23, 2010. Gaslight Anthem - American Slang. This is one of my most anticipated albums of the year, only because I thought '59 Sound. 3 Bring it On. 4 The Diamond Church Street Choir. 5 The Queen of Lower Chelsea. 9 The Spirit of Jazz. 10 We Did it When We Were Young. Wednesday, April 7, 2010. Mono - Hymn to the Immortal Wind. 1 Ashes in the Snow. 2 Burial at Sea. 3 Silent Flight, Sleeping Dawn. 4 Pure as Snow (Trails of the Winter Storm). 5 Follow the Map. 6 The Battle to Heaven. Raylamonta...
90sgeeks.blogspot.com
90s geeks - surviving in the future: January 2011
http://90sgeeks.blogspot.com/2011_01_01_archive.html
Sunday, January 23, 2011. Devotedly used to mention their (musically talking) brothers / fathers in interviews, and to involve them in side projects or simply invite them on stage. Sort of. That's why you could have the lucky chance to get to know Mother Love Bone. Etc, you would have otherwise ignored. Among the bands who savoured the flavour of popularity only from a distance there's Love Battery. I totally agree (and now I know how to use the verb "to swirl"), and their 1992 " Dayglo. A 2008 movie sta...
thanksforthepep.blogspot.com
Thanks for the Pepperoni: October 2009
http://thanksforthepep.blogspot.com/2009_10_01_archive.html
Thanks for the Pepperoni. Thursday, October 1, 2009. Drakkar Sauna - Wars and Tornadoes / Daytrotter Session. Drakkar Sauna - Jabraham Lincoln. Menomena - Friend and Foe. Subscribe to: Posts (Atom). Drakkar Sauna - Wars and Tornadoes / Daytrotter Se. Drakkar Sauna - Jabraham Lincoln. Menomena - Friend and Foe. Don't Think Twice, It's All Right. MUSIC FOR PASSING TIME IN JAIL. If you have a problem with one of these albums being online, let me know and it will be removed. View my complete profile.
thanksforthepep.blogspot.com
Thanks for the Pepperoni: May 2009
http://thanksforthepep.blogspot.com/2009_05_01_archive.html
Thanks for the Pepperoni. Sunday, May 24, 2009. Little Wings - Magic Wand and Discover Worlds of Wonder. Discover Worlds of Wonder (2000). Thursday, May 21, 2009. Lambchop - Is a Woman. Released in 2002, in between Nixon. 2000) and Aw Cmon. Tuesday, May 19, 2009. Built to Spill Caustic Resin- EP. Excellent EP I finally got around to picking up. Not a split EP, but rather a collaboration between the two bands. Released in 1995, a year after There's Nothing Wrong with Love. Labels: Built to Spill.
sickalbums.blogspot.com
These Albums are Sick: March 2011
http://sickalbums.blogspot.com/2011_03_01_archive.html
Sunday, March 27, 2011. The Boxer Rebellion - Union. So at the behest of my friend Gav, I finally watched Going the Distance. Having been in a long-distance relationship awhile back, I can say that the movie is probably.75% accurate. I thought the good-bye airport scenes could have been better done, among other small things that are pretty big when separated by distance. On a side note, I threw in another track from the soundtrack, "If You Run" because I just thought it was a beautiful song. Tearing Down...
sickalbums.blogspot.com
These Albums are Sick: The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt
http://sickalbums.blogspot.com/2011/02/tallest-man-on-earth-wild-hunt.html
Sunday, February 27, 2011. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt. Sidenote: I've been getting into Last.fm a lot more, and a lot of you are sending me your demos through that site; I promise I'll get to all of them. 1 The Wild Hunt. 2 Burden of Tomorrow. 3 Troubles Will Be Gone. 4 You’re Going Back. 5 The Drying of the Lawns. 6 King of Spain. 7 Love is All. 9 A Lion’s Heart. 10 Kids on the Run. Http:/ www.mediafire.com/? February 27, 2011 at 4:02 PM. This comment has been removed by the author.
sickalbums.blogspot.com
These Albums are Sick: August 2010
http://sickalbums.blogspot.com/2010_08_01_archive.html
Thursday, August 12, 2010. Tigers on Trains - Grandfather. If you haven't heard this album, you need to. It's acoustic indie-folk, and definitely one of the best I've heard (and I've heard quite a bit). Tigers on Trains are now part of the larger Republic of Wolves, but the Long Island duo have really hit their mark with Grandfather. There's no corporate record company standing behind any of this, just two guys making music, and my friend's appreciation of their work. Do them a solid, help them out.
sickalbums.blogspot.com
These Albums are Sick: September 2010
http://sickalbums.blogspot.com/2010_09_01_archive.html
Wednesday, September 22, 2010. I am the Avalanche - S/T. My best friend JJK pointed out that he couldn't find I am the Avalanche on the blog, which I thought was complete BS: How could I not post one of my favorite albums? 5 I Took A Beating. 8 This Is Dungeon Music. 12 My Second Restraining Order. Http:/ www.mediafire.com/? Saturday, September 11, 2010. Funeral Party - S/T. 1 NYC Moves to the Sound of LA. 4 Where Did it go Wrong? 8 City in Silhouettes. 9 Youth and Poverty. 10 Relics to Ruins. Pagefrance...
sickalbums.blogspot.com
These Albums are Sick: July 2013
http://sickalbums.blogspot.com/2013_07_01_archive.html
Thursday, July 18, 2013. Follow me on Twitter. To toss me album reviews and stay in the loop on future posts. I'll be looking to review a mix of established and unsigned artists in the hopes of finding great music and helping bands get their music out there. Alkaline Trio - My Shame is True. 1 She Lied to the FBI. 2 I Wanna be a Warhol. 3 I'm Only Here to Disappoint. 4 Kiss You to Death. 5 The Temptation of St. Anthony. 6 I, Pessimist. 8 The Torture Doctor. 10 One Last Dance. 12 Until Death do Us Part.
SOCIAL ENGAGEMENT